CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894216

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of (R)-(+)-Hydroxysuccinic Acid, CAS 636-61-3, also known as D-Malic Acid from Japan

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated January 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for (R)-(+)-Hydroxysuccinic Acid, CAS 636-61-3, also known as D-Malic Acid will be 2918.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for malic acid. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport